HQ

Leapfrog HQ
Suite 106, 264 Lavender Hill
London, SW11 1LJ, UK

Drop us a note

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Leapfrog Remedies Ltd is a company that produces the food supplement Leapfrog IMMUNE and operates from a head office in London, UK.

What We Do

Leapfrog Remedies is the UK’s first branded supplement range to contain the natural active lactoferrin as its hero ingredient. Leapfrog IMMUNE – a combination of lactoferrin, zinc and vitamin C – supports the immune system. It is sold direct to consumer.

1.0 – Our Core Beliefs regarding user privacy & data protection

· User privacy and data protection are human rights
· We have a duty of care to the people within our data
· Data is a liability and should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
· We loathe spam as much as you do!
· We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 – Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

· UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
· EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
· EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
· Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

3.0 - Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking.

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you, but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect* information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it. The information is supplied to us from Whoisvisiting.com. Whoisvisiting.com is a service offered by Whoisdata Limited. The Whoisvisiting system does not use your IP address to identify you, the individual, in any way. No cookies are used by the Whoisvisiting system.

* The Whoisvisiting system will only lookup information when a static IP address is being used

More information on Whoisvisiting.

3.2 – Our blog/ News Section

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog section, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third-party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 – Contact forms, email links and marketing surveys

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to/be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Where you have given your explicit consent to take part in marketing surveys for Leapfrog Remedies, we will ask for additional ‘sensitive’ information such as your age, gender and lifestyle habits and, in some cases, your health.

3.4 – Email newsletter

If you consent to receiving marketing communications from us, we use personal information to advise you of new products and marketing initiatives that may be of interest to you. This will include product or service offerings, newsletters and the opportunity to take part in surveys and competitions.

If you prefer not to receive information about our products and services, you can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation lists by contacting us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list or follow the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our marketing emails.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third-party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately bi-monthly) newsletter-style emails from us.

3.5 – Purchasing on our website

Should you choose to purchase an item(s)through our online store, the name, delivery & billing addresses, telephone number and email address you enter will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you purchased. This information is only used to identify you as a customer of our website and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below.

Your associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the data or 2.) you request for the data to be removed. Should you wish to have your personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you purchased with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before purchasing any product on our website.

4.0 – How we store your personal information

As detailed in section 3.2 & 3.5 above, if you submit a comment or make a purchase on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is built on. In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 – About this website’s server

This website is hosted by maÿk within a UK data centre located just outside Nottingham.

Security: The Data Centre benefits from:

· Manned security onsite on a 24/7 basis.
· Perimeter fencing and CCTV coverage on all internal and external entry and exit points as well as between the rack aisles.
· An anti-tailgaiting pod
· Strict Photo ID swipe card system for access to the building.
· 24 hour Manned Security, CCTV & Intruder Alarms
· Dual zone fire detection & suppression system
· 24 x 7 x 365 Manned Security & Monitoring
· Smart Card access policies
· Internal and External CCTV systems
· Security breach alarms

Power: In the event of a mains power failure, the resilient power backup system delivered by N+1 generator backup, 6 x UPS ‘A’ feed and 6x UPS ‘B’ feeds (N+N) will seamlessly take over to ensure there is a consistent source of power to the Data Centre. With 3.5MVA of power, this equates to typically 4kw per rack with optional upgrades to 8kw and private racks available

Connectivity: Server is carrier neutral and the Data Centre benefits from being part of a core MPLS Network with resilient connections to Telehouse, Global Switch and Telecity. Data Centre has the ability to offer site-to-site connectivity to link up multiple business sites in the NottinghamData Centre, along with dedicated Internet connections. From here a PSTN breakout enables the provision of SIP Trunking solution SIPlink.

Environment: The Data Centre is fully monitored and implements 3 pairs of 330KW N=1 Airedale water cooled chillers with N+N air handlers, reducing the energy consuption and carbon emmisions of the air conditioning units. With the latest fire protection provided by a FM200 suppression VESDA system, we are alerted at the earliest possible sign of fire by continually drawing air into a pipe attached to a detector unit on the wall.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 - Our third-party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0.
All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

· Google (Privacy policy)
· Mailchimp (Privacy policy)
· Stripe (Privacy policy)
· Paypal (Privacy policy)

To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the usernames and passwords you use to access and use our websites.

7.0 - Data Breaches & Complaints

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this notice or GDPR, please contact us at the contact details listed below so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

8.0 - Data Controller

Leapfrog Remedies Ltd is a UK Private Limited Company with company number: 12336542

The address is: Leapfrog Remedies Ltd, Suite 106, 264 Lavender Hill, London SW11 1LJ

9.0 - Data Protection Officer

If you require more detailed information about how we deal with personal information or if you have any concerns about how we have dealt with your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at: [email protected]

10 - Changes to this notice

As our business evolves, our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be amended. We may change this notice at any time. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.